Philologists held an aniversary «Акулы PеRа» business game

 

By the end of the year one more interesting event took place in the South Ural State University. The Educational Mass Media Project “Акулы PеRа” gathered high school and university students. They were suggested to solve several tasks, working in teams during a week:

  • to analyze the fallen problem;
  • to survey a group of people or to interview an expert;
  • to prepare a correctly written article;
  • to make up the newspaper front page with original design, text and photos;
  • to create a video about team-work;
  • to introduce all this during the on-site presentation in a press conference format.

The main topic of the event and students’ tasks this year was “The Uniting Power”. This power had an effect on many people, especially the participants, and those who supported the event with prizes and gifts.

15 partners from 7 countries have joined the project, turning the event into an exciting and a wonderful ceremony. We are glad to introduce a list of our partners, their prizes, and gifts here.

The partner

The prize or the gift

AKVIS (Russia)

SmartMask 9.0 (software for background removing, preparing collages and illustrations)

Corel (department in Russia and CIS)

PaintShop Pro X9 Ultimate (image processing software)

PinnacleStudio 20 Ultimate (video editing software)

CyberLink (Taiwan)

PowerDirector 15 Ultra (video editing software)

HitFilm (UK)

Ignite Pro 2017 (plug-in pack for video editing and compositing) or an add-on collection for HitFilm Express (by participant’s choice)

MAGIX (Germany)

Movie Edit Pro Plus (video editing software)

Video Sound Cleaning Lab (software for enhancing sound in video)

Photodex (USA)

ProShow Web (1-year Premium subscription for the slideshow creation on-line service)

Serif (UK)

Affinity Designer (design, painting and illustration software)

Affinity Photo (image processing software)

STEP OK Image Lab (New Zealand)

Recomposit Pro 5.5 (software for background removing and photo enhancing)

Teorex (Russia)

PhotoScissors 3.0 (software for image background removing)

Tracker Software Products (Canada)

PDF-XChange PRO (universal PDF processing software)

VIVA (Germany)

VivaDesigner 9 (software for design and DTP)

Xara (UK)

Page & Layout Designer 11 (software for design and DTP)

3D Maker 7 (software for creating 3D titles and animations)

Vedana (Chelyabinsk, Russia)

The hand-made herbal tea for every participant, jury member, and for a common tea-party

Ryzhiy Pekar bakery (Chelyabinsk, Russia)

Natural and organic cookies for a common tea-party

Vysshiy Vkus confectionary (Chelyabinsk, Russia)

Cake from natural ingredients as an Audience Choice Award

 

We would also like to thank all our guests, helpers, jury members, and participants, of course.

The List of Jury Members

Elena Ponomareva – the chairman of judges, Institute of Socio-Humanitarian Sciences director, (South Ural State University), Doctor of Sciences (Philology), Associate Professor.

Alisa Pashchenko – the press secretary of the youth policy administration (Ministry of Education and Science, Chelyabinsk region).

Elena Markova – the head of the Special Projects department in Chelyabinsk branch of the federal publishing house “Komsomolskaya pravda”.

Tatiana Ziabko – the layout designer of the multi-copy newspaper “Technopolis”.

Ianis Grants – the literary editor, poet.

Olga Dunaeva – the lecturer of the Psychology Faculty.

The list of participants

The Team

Participant Name

District School Team «To4ka Zreniya»

Elizaveta Lebedeva

Anna Malberg

Valeria Buhanova

Aleksey Dolgov

Denis Vorobyov

Valeriya Shirochenkova

School № 104 Team

Nikita Khudiakov

Ilia Aistov

Ekaterina Abramkova

Diana Mendybaeva

Lev Belokobylskii

Alena Sokolovskikh

South Ural State University, Mass Media and Public Communications Department Team

Ildar Khasanov

Oksana Starovoytova

Anna Chaschina

South Ural State University, Russian Language and Literature Department Team

Mila Israilova

Daria Buzueva

Nadezhda Yegoryeva

Svetlana Antipina

Olga Vasilenko

South Ural State Humanitarian Pedagogical University, Philology Department Team

Elizaveta Kozina

Anastasia Didukh

Yuna Belyaeva

Alina Ananeva

Daria Lyshko

 

Photos

You are reporting a typo in the following text:
Simply click the "Send typo report" button to complete the report. You can also include a comment.